And Still I Rise
by Maya Angelou
- Editions tracked
- 2
- First edition
- Random House, 1978
Which edition do you have?
First edition
Later and other editions
We have not yet researched the issue points for this book. If you know how to tell the first from later printings, tell us and we will credit you once it is checked against a second source.
Pictures of the book
Freely licensed pictures of the work. They are not necessarily the edition you hold: check the points on each edition's page.
More by Maya Angelou
- I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings1969 · 3 editions
- Gather Together in My Name1974 · 2 editions
- Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas1976 · 2 editions
- The Heart of a Woman1981 · 2 editions
- All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes1986 · 1 edition
- Poems1986 · 1 edition
- Life Doesn’t Frighten Me1993 · 1 edition
- Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now1993 · 2 editions
Questions about And Still I Rise
Reviews of And Still I Rise
Read it or own it? Share what And Still I Rise is like to read or collect.
Know what you are looking at
How to Identify a First Edition
To identify a first edition, check that your copy is the first printing of the first edition. Read the copyright …
Read the guide →6 min readBook Condition Grading: Fine to Poor Explained
Book condition grading uses a six-step trade scale: Fine, Near Fine, Very Good, Good, Fair and Poor. Collectors grade the …
Read the guide →7 min readDust Jackets Explained: Why the Jacket Drives a Book's Value
For most books published since the 1920s, the original dust jacket carries a large share of the value, often most …
Read the guide →Frequently asked questions
Who published the first edition of And Still I Rise?
The first edition of And Still I Rise by Maya Angelou was published in New York by Random House in 1978.
How many editions of And Still I Rise are there?
We track 2 editions of And Still I Rise, including 1 first edition. Each has its own page with how to identify it.