First published 1973

Explorations in the Functions of Language

by Michael Halliday

Editions tracked
1
First edition
Edward Arnold, 1973

The first edition of Explorations in the Functions of Language by Michael Halliday was published in London by Edward Arnold in 1973. We track 1 edition.

Editions

Which edition do you have?

First edition

  1. 1st Edward Arnold1973 Hardback I own Explorations in the Functions of Language, Edward Arnold 1973 Log in to want this

We have not yet researched the issue points for this book. If you know how to tell the first from later printings, tell us and we will credit you once it is checked against a second source.

About the book

Awards, adaptations and setting

In print

Editions recorded
2 on Open Library, 2 in English

From Wikidata and Open Library, both CC0. A prize or a new adaptation often lifts demand for the first printing.

Same author

More by Michael Halliday

Everything by Michael Halliday →
Ask the collectors

Questions about Explorations in the Functions of Language

Log in to ask a question

Readers and collectors

Reviews of Explorations in the Functions of Language

Read it or own it? Share what Explorations in the Functions of Language is like to read or collect.

Questions collectors ask

Frequently asked questions

Who published the first edition of Explorations in the Functions of Language?

The first edition of Explorations in the Functions of Language by Michael Halliday was published in London by Edward Arnold in 1973.

How many editions of Explorations in the Functions of Language are there?

We track 1 edition of Explorations in the Functions of Language, including 1 first edition. Each has its own page with how to identify it.