First published 1990

Fields of Glory

by Jean Rouaud

Editions tracked
2

Fields of Glory by Jean Rouaud was first published in 1990. We track 2 editions.

Editions

Which edition do you have?

Editions

  1. Arcade Publishing1992 Hardback I own Fields of Glory, Arcade Publishing 1992 Log in to want this
  2. Harvill1992 Hardback I own Fields of Glory, Harvill 1992 Log in to want this

We have not yet researched the issue points for this book. If you know how to tell the first from later printings, tell us and we will credit you once it is checked against a second source.

About the book

Awards, adaptations and setting

Awards and honours

Setting and characters

Set in
France

In print

Editions recorded
13 on Open Library, 8 in English
Wikipedia
Articles in 2 languages

From Wikidata and Open Library, both CC0. A prize or a new adaptation often lifts demand for the first printing.

Ask the collectors

Questions about Fields of Glory

Log in to ask a question

Readers and collectors

Reviews of Fields of Glory

Read it or own it? Share what Fields of Glory is like to read or collect.

Questions collectors ask

Frequently asked questions

How many editions of Fields of Glory are there?

We track 2 editions of Fields of Glory. Each has its own page with how to identify it.

Did Fields of Glory win any awards?

Yes: Fields of Glory won the Prix Goncourt (1990), according to Wikidata.

When was Fields of Glory first published?

Fields of Glory by Jean Rouaud was first published in 1990.