First published 1883

Nights with Uncle Remus

by Joel Chandler Harris

Editions tracked
2

Nights with Uncle Remus by Joel Chandler Harris was first published in 1883. We track 2 editions.

Editions

Which edition do you have?

Editions

  1. Houghton, Mifflin and Co. ; Cambridge1883 Hardback I own Nights with Uncle Remus, Houghton, Mifflin and Co. ; Cambridge 1883 Log in to want this
  2. George Routledge and Sons1883 Hardback I own Nights with Uncle Remus, George Routledge and Sons 1883 Log in to want this

We have not yet researched the issue points for this book. If you know how to tell the first from later printings, tell us and we will credit you once it is checked against a second source.

About the book

Awards, adaptations and setting

In print

Editions recorded
22 on Open Library, 20 in English
Free to read
Project Gutenberg (out of copyright in the US)

From Wikidata and Open Library, both CC0. A prize or a new adaptation often lifts demand for the first printing.

Same author

More by Joel Chandler Harris

Everything by Joel Chandler Harris →
Ask the collectors

Questions about Nights with Uncle Remus

Log in to ask a question

Readers and collectors

Reviews of Nights with Uncle Remus

Read it or own it? Share what Nights with Uncle Remus is like to read or collect.

Questions collectors ask

Frequently asked questions

How many editions of Nights with Uncle Remus are there?

We track 2 editions of Nights with Uncle Remus. Each has its own page with how to identify it.

When was Nights with Uncle Remus first published?

Nights with Uncle Remus by Joel Chandler Harris was first published in 1883.

Can I read Nights with Uncle Remus for free?

Yes: the text is out of copyright in the United States and free to read on Project Gutenberg. Collectors still pay for the first edition, which is the physical object, not the words.