Rich Cat, Poor Cat
- Editions tracked
- 2
- First edition
- Scholastic Book Services, 1963
The first edition of Rich Cat, Poor Cat by Bernard Waber was published in New York ; Toronto by Scholastic Book Services in 1963. We track 2 editions.
Which edition do you have?
First edition
- 1st Scholastic Book Services1963 Hardback I own Rich Cat, Poor Cat, Scholastic Book Services 1963 Log in to want this
Later and other editions
We have not yet researched the issue points for this book. If you know how to tell the first from later printings, tell us and we will credit you once it is checked against a second source.
Awards, adaptations and setting
In print
- Editions recorded
- 6 on Open Library, 4 in English
From Wikidata and Open Library, both CC0. A prize or a new adaptation often lifts demand for the first printing.
More by Bernard Waber
- The House on East 88th Street1962 · 1 edition
- Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile1965 · 2 editions
- Lyle and the Birthday Party1966 · 2 editions
- You Look Ridiculous, Said the Rhinoceros to the Hippopotamus1966 · 2 editions
- Lovable Lyle1969 · 2 editions
- Ira Sleeps Over1972 · 1 edition
- Lyle Finds His Mother (Lyle the Crocodile)1974 · 2 editions
Questions about Rich Cat, Poor Cat
Reviews of Rich Cat, Poor Cat
Read it or own it? Share what Rich Cat, Poor Cat is like to read or collect.
Know what you are looking at
How to Identify a First Edition
To identify a first edition, check that your copy is the first printing of the first edition. Read the copyright …
Read the guide →6 min readBook Condition Grading: Fine to Poor Explained
Book condition grading uses a six-step trade scale: Fine, Near Fine, Very Good, Good, Fair and Poor. Collectors grade the …
Read the guide →7 min readDust Jackets Explained: Why the Jacket Drives a Book's Value
For most books published since the 1920s, the original dust jacket carries a large share of the value, often most …
Read the guide →Frequently asked questions
Who published the first edition of Rich Cat, Poor Cat?
The first edition of Rich Cat, Poor Cat by Bernard Waber was published in New York ; Toronto by Scholastic Book Services in 1963.
How many editions of Rich Cat, Poor Cat are there?
We track 2 editions of Rich Cat, Poor Cat, including 1 first edition. Each has its own page with how to identify it.