First published 1849

The Black Dwarf

by Walter Scott

Editions tracked
1
Series
Tales of My Landlord
Editions

Which edition do you have?

Editions

  1. Robert Cadell1849 Hardback · Tales of My Landlord 1 I own The Black Dwarf, Robert Cadell 1849 Log in to want this

We have not yet researched the issue points for this book. If you know how to tell the first from later printings, tell us and we will credit you once it is checked against a second source.

About the book

Awards, adaptations and setting

In print

Editions recorded
102 on Open Library, 99 in English
Free to read
Project Gutenberg (out of copyright in the US)

From Wikidata and Open Library, both CC0. A prize or a new adaptation often lifts demand for the first printing.

Same author

More by Walter Scott

Everything by Walter Scott →
Ask the collectors

Questions about The Black Dwarf

Log in to ask a question

Readers and collectors

Reviews of The Black Dwarf

Read it or own it? Share what The Black Dwarf is like to read or collect.

Questions collectors ask

Frequently asked questions

How many editions of The Black Dwarf are there?

We track 1 edition of The Black Dwarf. Each has its own page with how to identify it.

When was The Black Dwarf first published?

The Black Dwarf by Walter Scott was first published in 1849.

Can I read The Black Dwarf for free?

Yes: the text is out of copyright in the United States and free to read on Project Gutenberg. Collectors still pay for the first edition, which is the physical object, not the words.