Tintin and the Picaros
by Hergé
Twenty-third volume of The Adventures of Tintin.
- Editions tracked
- 1
- First edition
- Methuen, 1976
- Series
- The Adventures of Tintin
Which edition do you have?
First edition
- 1st Methuen1976 Hardback · The Adventures of Tintin 23 I own Tintin and the Picaros, Methuen 1976 Log in to want this
We have not yet researched the issue points for this book. If you know how to tell the first from later printings, tell us and we will credit you once it is checked against a second source.
More by Hergé
Questions about Tintin and the Picaros
Reviews of Tintin and the Picaros
Read it or own it? Share what Tintin and the Picaros is like to read or collect.
Know what you are looking at
How to Identify a First Edition
To identify a first edition, check that your copy is the first printing of the first edition. Read the copyright …
Read the guide →6 min readBook Condition Grading: Fine to Poor Explained
Book condition grading uses a six-step trade scale: Fine, Near Fine, Very Good, Good, Fair and Poor. Collectors grade the …
Read the guide →7 min readDust Jackets Explained: Why the Jacket Drives a Book's Value
For most books published since the 1920s, the original dust jacket carries a large share of the value, often most …
Read the guide →Frequently asked questions
Who published the first edition of Tintin and the Picaros?
The first edition of Tintin and the Picaros by Hergé was published by Methuen in 1976.
How many editions of Tintin and the Picaros are there?
We track 1 edition of Tintin and the Picaros, including 1 first edition. Each has its own page with how to identify it.