STEEL, DANIELLE, born 1947
Danielle Steel
Danielle Steel (born 1947) is an American novelist, the best-selling living author, known for her romance novels.
- Books
- 61
- Editions tracked
- 124
- First editions
- 11
- Nationality
- United States
Danielle Steel wrote 61 books we track between 1973 and 2022; in publication order they begin with Going Home (1973).
Collect Danielle Steel
Danielle Steel books in order
In publication order
- 1Going Home1973
- 2Passion's Promise1976
- 3The Promise1978
- 4Loving1980
- 5The Ring1980
- 6A Perfect Stranger1981
- 7Remembrance1981
- 8Once in a Lifetime1982
- 9Thurston House1983
- 10Danielle Steel1985
- 11Family Album1985
- 12Wanderlust1986
Show all 61 books in order
- 13Fine Things1987
- 14Kaleidoscope1987
- 15Echoes1988
- 16Zoya1988
- 17Daddy1989
- 18Message from Nam1990
- 19Heartbeat1991
- 20No Greater Love1991
- 21Wings1994
- 22Five Days in Paris1995
- 23Malice1996
- 24Silent Honor1996
- 25The Ghost1997
- 26The Ranch1997
- 27Mirror Image1998
- 28Bittersweet1999
- 29The Wedding2000
- 30Lone Eagle2001
- 31Johnny Angel2002
- 32Sunset in St. Tropez2002
- 33The Cottage2002
- 34Safe Harbour2003
- 35Second Chance2004
- 36The House2005
- 37Toxic Bachelors2005
- 38H.R.H.2006
- 39Amazing Grace2007
- 40Sisters2007
- 41A Good Woman2008
- 42Honor Thyself2008
- 43Rogue2008
- 44Matters of the Heart2009
- 45One Day at a Time2009
- 46Southern Lights2009
- 47Big Girl2010
- 48Family Ties2010
- 4944 Charles Street2011
- 50Friends Forever2012
- 51First Sight2013
- 52Until the End of Time2013
- 53A Perfect Life2014
- 54Power Play2014
- 55Blue2016
- 56Rushing Waters2016
- 57The Apartment2016
- 58Dangerous Games2017
- 59Fairytale2017
- 60The Mistress2017
- 61The Whittiers2022
First editions, year by year
Which edition do you have?
Frequently asked questions
What order should I read Danielle Steel's books in?
In publication order they begin with Going Home (1973), then Passion's Promise (1976) and The Promise (1978). Books in a series are listed in series order on this page.
What was Danielle Steel's first book?
The earliest book we list is Going Home, first published in 1973.
When was Danielle Steel born?
Danielle Steel was born in 1947.
How many Danielle Steel books does MyVolumes track?
We track 61 books by Danielle Steel across 124 editions, 11 of them first editions.
Where these facts come from
- Danielle Steel, Wikipedia (en.wikipedia.org)
- Danielle Steel (Q72653), Wikidata (wikidata.org)
- Going Home (Steel novel), Wikipedia (en.wikipedia.org)
Every fact on this page was checked against the sources listed. Checked 17 October 2026. Reviewed by Harriet Ellis; read how we check facts.