CALE, JOHN, born 1942

John Cale

Welsh composer, singer-songwriter and record producer.

Books
1
Editions tracked
1
First editions
1
Nationality
United Kingdom
Born
Garnant, 1942
Life

About John Cale

Writer

Known as
singer-songwriter, record producer, actor, lyricist
Genres
experimental rock, alternative rock, art rock, pop rock, folk rock
Movement
Fluxus
Citizenship
United Kingdom

Background

Educated at
Goldsmiths, University of London, Ammanford Grammar School
Influenced by
Antonio Vivaldi, Iannis Xenakis, Morton Feldman, Edgard Varèse, La Monte Young, Bedřich Smetana

Awards and honours

  • Officer of the Order of the British Empire (2010)
  • honorary degree (2000)
  • honorary degree (1997)
  • Człowiek ze Złotym Uchem (2014)
  • Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (1996)
  • honorary doctor of the University of Antwerp (2000)

Notable works

  • Paris 1919
  • Music for a New Society

From Wikidata (CC0); Wikipedia has articles on John Cale in 81 languages.

For collectors

Collect John Cale

In order

First editions, year by year

  1. 1998What's Welsh for ZenBloomsbury Publishing
Books and editions

Which edition do you have?

We have not written John Cale's collecting guide yet. Know their books well? Tell us what collectors should look for.

Questions collectors ask

Frequently asked questions

When was John Cale born?

John Cale was born in 1942.

How many John Cale books does MyVolumes track?

We track 1 book by John Cale across 1 edition, 1 of them first edition.

What awards has John Cale won?

John Cale has won Officer of the Order of the British Empire (2010), honorary degree (2000), honorary degree (1997), Człowiek ze Złotym Uchem (2014), according to Wikidata.