REID, MICHELLE, born 1901

Michelle Reid

Michelle Reid is a British romance novelist from Manchester who has written around 40 Mills & Boon novels since 1988.

Books
48
Editions tracked
59
First editions
6
Nationality
United Kingdom
Born
Manchester, 1901

Michelle Reid wrote 48 books we track between 1988 and 2013; in publication order they begin with A Question of Pride (1988).

Life

About Michelle Reid

Writer

Known as
writer
Citizenship
United Kingdom

From Wikidata (CC0); Wikipedia has articles on Michelle Reid in 1 language.

About Michelle Reid

Michelle Reid is a British romance novelist from Manchester who has written for Mills & Boon since her first novel, A Question of Pride, appeared in 1988.

She was born in Manchester and grew up there as one of five children; her mother encouraged all of them to read. Her debut, A Question of Pride, was published by Mills & Boon in 1988, and she has gone on to write around 40 contemporary romances. Titles from the 1990s include Passionate Scandal (1994), Slave to Love (1995) and The Ultimate Betrayal (1995). She is married, lives in England and enjoys walking in the Lake District and travelling around the Mediterranean. Before her writing career she worked as a secretary, and her first novel was accepted after the birth of her two daughters.

For collectors. Her first book, A Question of Pride, was published by Mills & Boon in 1988, and all of her output has been contemporary romance for that publisher, so a complete run starts with the late 1980s Mills & Boon titles.

For collectors

Collect Michelle Reid

Reading guide

Michelle Reid books in order

In order

First editions, year by year

  1. 1993Lost in LoveMills & B
  2. 1994Passionate ScandalMills & B
  3. 1996The Morning AfterThorndike Press
  4. 2001A Sicilian SeductionG.K. Hall
  5. 2002The Sheik's Chosen WifeThorndike Press
  6. 2004The Passion BargainThorndike Press
Books and editions

Which edition do you have?

Questions collectors ask

Frequently asked questions

What order should I read Michelle Reid's books in?

In publication order they begin with A Question of Pride (1988), then Eye of Heaven (1988) and No Way to Begin (1991). Books in a series are listed in series order on this page.

What was Michelle Reid's first book?

The earliest book we list is A Question of Pride, first published in 1988.

When was Michelle Reid born?

Michelle Reid was born in 1901.

How many Michelle Reid books does MyVolumes track?

We track 48 books by Michelle Reid across 59 editions, 6 of them first editions.

Sources

Where these facts come from

Every fact on this page was checked against the sources listed. Checked 17 October 2026. Reviewed by Harriet Ellis; read how we check facts.