CARD, ORSON SCOTT, born 1951

Orson Scott Card

Orson Scott Card (born 1951) is an American science fiction author, creator of Ender's Game and Speaker for the Dead.

Also wrote as Brian Green, Bryan Green, Byron Walley, Frederick Bliss, P. Q. Gump

Books
55
Editions tracked
77
First editions
46
Nationality
United States
Born
Richland, 1951

Orson Scott Card wrote 55 books we track between 1979 and 2021; in publication order they begin with A Planet Called Treason (1979).

Life

About Orson Scott Card

Writer

Known as
writer, novelist, science fiction writer, children's writer
Genres
science fiction
Citizenship
United States
Also wrote as
Brian Green, Bryan Green, Byron Walley, Frederick Bliss, P. Q. Gump

Background

Educated at
Brigham Young University, University of Utah, University of Notre Dame, Brigham Young High School

Awards and honours

  • Margaret Edwards Award (2008)
  • Nebula Award for Best Novel (1986)
  • Hugo Award for Best Novel (1986)
  • Grand Prix de l'Imaginaire for Best Foreign Novel (2000)
  • Astounding Award for Best New Writer (1978)
  • Nebula Award for Best Novel (1987)
  • Hugo Award for Best Novel (1987)
  • Locus Award for Best Science Fiction Novel (1987)

Notable works

  • Ender's Saga
  • The Tales of Alvin Maker
  • Homecoming Saga

From Wikidata (CC0); Wikipedia has articles on Orson Scott Card in 49 languages.

About Orson Scott Card

Orson Scott Card (born 1951) is an American science fiction writer best known for Ender's Game (1985) and its sequel Speaker for the Dead (1986), which made him the first author to win both the Hugo and Nebula awards for best novel in consecutive years.

He was born on 24 August 1951 in Richland, Washington. He began as a playwright and magazine editor, turned freelance writer in 1978 and later taught English at Southern Virginia University. Ender's Game started life as a short story in the August 1977 issue of Analog Science Fiction and Fact; he expanded it into a novel published on 15 January 1985, which won the Nebula and then the 1986 Hugo. Speaker for the Dead followed in March 1986 and repeated the double. The sequence continued with Xenocide (1991) and Children of the Mind (1996), and the parallel Ender's Shadow (1999) opened the Shadow series.

His other work includes Songmaster (1980), Hart's Hope (1983), the Tales of Alvin Maker beginning with Seventh Son (1987), Lost Boys (1992), the Homecoming saga (1992 to 1995), Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus (1996), Enchantment (1999) and Pathfinder (2010).

For collectors. The key book is the first edition of Ender's Game, published by Tor Books in January 1985 (ISBN 0-312-93208-1, 324 pages) with a jacket by John Harris. Speaker for the Dead was also a Tor hardback first, in March 1986. Card issued revised texts of both novels in 1991, so the 1985 and 1986 printings carry the original wording.

For collectors

Collect Orson Scott Card

Reading guide

Orson Scott Card books in order

In publication order

  1. 1A Planet Called Treason1979
  2. 2Capitol1979
  3. 3Hot Sleep1979
  4. 4Songmaster1980
  5. 5Hart's Hope1983
  6. 6The Worthing Chronicle1983
  7. 7Enchantment1984
  8. 8Ender's Game1985
  9. 9Speaker for the Dead1986
  10. 10Seventh Son1987
  11. 11Wyrms1987
  12. 12Characters and Viewpoint1988
Show all 55 books in order
  1. 13Red Prophet1988
  2. 14Prentice Alvin1989
  3. 15The Abyss1989
  4. 16The Folk of the Fringe1989
  5. 17How to Write Science Fiction & Fantasy1990
  6. 18The Worthing Saga1990
  7. 19Xenocide1991
  8. 20Lost Boys1992
  9. 21The Memory of Earth1992
  10. 22The Call of Earth1993
  11. 23The Ships of Earth1994
  12. 24Alvin Journeyman1995
  13. 25Earthborn1995
  14. 26Earthfall1995
  15. 27Children of the Mind1996
  16. 28Pastwatch1996
  17. 29Heartfire1998
  18. 30Ender's Shadow1999
  19. 31Sarah2000
  20. 32Masterpieces2001
  21. 33Shadow of the Hegemon2001
  22. 34First Meetings2002
  23. 35Shadow Puppets2002
  24. 36The Crystal City2003
  25. 37Magic Street2005
  26. 38Shadow of the Giant2005
  27. 39Empire2006
  28. 40A War of Gifts2007
  29. 41Invasive Procedures2007
  30. 42Ender in Exile2008
  31. 43Pathfinder2010
  32. 44The Lost Gate2011
  33. 45Earth Unaware2012
  34. 46Ruins2012
  35. 47Shadows in Flight2012
  36. 48Earth Afire2013
  37. 49The Gate Thief2013
  38. 50Earth Awakens2014
  39. 51Visitors2014
  40. 52Gatefather2015
  41. 53The Swarm2016
  42. 54The Hive2019
  43. 55The Last Shadow2021

By series

In order

First editions, year by year

  1. 1979A Planet Called TreasonSt. Martin's Press
  2. 1979Hot SleepBaronet Pub. Co
  3. 1979CapitolBaronet Pub. Co
  4. 1980SongmasterDial Press
  5. 1983Hart's HopeBerkley
  6. 1983The Worthing ChronicleAce Books
  7. 1984Bth-EnchantmentBallantine Books
  8. 1985Ender's GameTor Books
  9. 1986Speaker for the DeadT. Doherty Associates
  10. 1987Seventh SonT. Doherty Associates
  11. 1987WyrmsArbor House
  12. 1988Red ProphetTor Fantasy
  13. 1988Characters and ViewpointWriter's Digest Books
  14. 1989The Folk of the FringeTor
  15. 1990The Worthing SagaDoherty Associates, Tom
  16. 1990How to Write Science Fiction & FantasyWriter's Digest Books
  17. 1995Alvin JourneymanTor
  18. 1995EarthbornTor
  19. 1995EarthfallTor
  20. 1996Children of the MindTor
  21. 1996PastwatchTor
  22. 1998HeartfireTor
  23. 2000SarahShadow Mountain
  24. 2001MasterpiecesAce Books
  25. 2002Shadow PuppetsOrbit
  26. 2002First MeetingsSubterranean Press
  27. 2003The Crystal City (Signed Edition) (Tales of Alvin Maker)Tor
  28. 2005Shadow of the GiantTor
  29. 2005Magic StreetDel Rey/Ballantine Books
  30. 2006EmpireTor
  31. 2007A War of GiftsTor
  32. 2007Invasive ProceduresTor
  33. 2008Ender in ExileTor
  34. 2010PathfinderSimon Pulse
  35. 2011The Lost GateTor
  36. 2012Earth UnawareTor
  37. 2012RuinsSimon Pulse
  38. 2012Shadows in FlightTor
  39. 2013Earth AfireTor
  40. 2013The Gate ThiefTor

And 6 more in the full list below.

Books and editions

Which edition do you have?

Questions collectors ask

Frequently asked questions

What order should I read Orson Scott Card's books in?

In publication order they begin with A Planet Called Treason (1979), then Capitol (1979) and Hot Sleep (1979). Books in a series are listed in series order on this page.

What was Orson Scott Card's first book?

The earliest book we list is A Planet Called Treason, first published in 1979.

When was Orson Scott Card born?

Orson Scott Card was born in 1951.

How many Orson Scott Card books does MyVolumes track?

We track 55 books by Orson Scott Card across 77 editions, 46 of them first editions.

What awards has Orson Scott Card won?

Orson Scott Card has won Margaret Edwards Award (2008), Nebula Award for Best Novel (1986), Hugo Award for Best Novel (1986), Grand Prix de l'Imaginaire for Best Foreign Novel (2000), according to Wikidata.

Did Orson Scott Card write under another name?

Yes: Orson Scott Card also published as Brian Green, Bryan Green, Byron Walley, Frederick Bliss. Those books are listed here under the one author.

Sources

Where these facts come from

Every fact on this page was checked against the sources listed. Checked 17 October 2026. Reviewed by Harriet Ellis; read how we check facts.