Captain Pantoja and the Special Service
- Editions tracked
- 2
Captain Pantoja and the Special Service by Mario Vargas Llosa was first published in 1978. We track 2 editions.
Which edition do you have?
Editions
- Harper & Row1978 Hardback I own Captain Pantoja and the Special Service, Harper & Row 1978 Log in to want this
- Jonathan Cape1978 Hardback I own Captain Pantoja and the Special Service, Jonathan Cape 1978 Log in to want this
We have not yet researched the issue points for this book. If you know how to tell the first from later printings, tell us and we will credit you once it is checked against a second source.
Awards, adaptations and setting
In print
- Editions recorded
- 86 on Open Library, 6 in English
From Wikidata and Open Library, both CC0. A prize or a new adaptation often lifts demand for the first printing.
More by Mario Vargas Llosa
- The Time of the Hero1963 · 2 editions
- The Green House1966 · 2 editions
- Conversation in The Cathedral1975 · 2 editions
- The Perpetual Orgy1975 · 2 editions
- Aunt Julia and the Scriptwriter1977 · 2 editions
- The Cubs and Other Stories1979 · 2 editions
- The War of the End of the World1984 · 2 editions
- The Storyteller1987 · 2 editions
Questions about Captain Pantoja and the Special Service
Reviews of Captain Pantoja and the Special Service
Read it or own it? Share what Captain Pantoja and the Special Service is like to read or collect.
Know what you are looking at
How to Identify a First Edition
To identify a first edition, check that your copy is the first printing of the first edition. Read the copyright …
Read the guide →6 min readBook Condition Grading: Fine to Poor Explained
Book condition grading uses a six-step trade scale: Fine, Near Fine, Very Good, Good, Fair and Poor. Collectors grade the …
Read the guide →7 min readDust Jackets Explained: Why the Jacket Drives a Book's Value
For most books published since the 1920s, the original dust jacket carries a large share of the value, often most …
Read the guide →Frequently asked questions
How many editions of Captain Pantoja and the Special Service are there?
We track 2 editions of Captain Pantoja and the Special Service. Each has its own page with how to identify it.
When was Captain Pantoja and the Special Service first published?
Captain Pantoja and the Special Service by Mario Vargas Llosa was first published in 1978.