Conjectures of a Guilty Bystander
- Editions tracked
- 2
- First edition
- Image Books, 1965
The first edition of Conjectures of a Guilty Bystander by Thomas Merton was published in Gethsemini, Ky. by Image Books in 1965. We track 2 editions.
Which edition do you have?
First edition
- 1st Image Books1965 Hardback I own Conjectures of a Guilty Bystander, Image Books 1965 Log in to want this
Later and other editions
- Burns & Oates1968 Hardback I own Conjectures of a Guilty Bystander, Burns & Oates 1968 Log in to want this
We have not yet researched the issue points for this book. If you know how to tell the first from later printings, tell us and we will credit you once it is checked against a second source.
Awards, adaptations and setting
In print
- Editions recorded
- 10 on Open Library, 9 in English
From Wikidata and Open Library, both CC0. A prize or a new adaptation often lifts demand for the first printing.
More by Thomas Merton
- The Seven Storey Mountain1948 · 2 editions
- Seeds of Contemplation1949 · 2 editions
- No Man Is an Island1955 · 2 editions
- Thoughts in Solitude1958 · 2 editions
- Spiritual Direction and Meditation1960 · 2 editions
- The Wisdom of the Desert1961 · 2 editions
- New Seeds of Contemplation1962 · 1 edition
- Raids on the Unspeakable1966 · 2 editions
Questions about Conjectures of a Guilty Bystander
Reviews of Conjectures of a Guilty Bystander
Read it or own it? Share what Conjectures of a Guilty Bystander is like to read or collect.
Know what you are looking at
How to Identify a First Edition
To identify a first edition, check that your copy is the first printing of the first edition. Read the copyright …
Read the guide →6 min readBook Condition Grading: Fine to Poor Explained
Book condition grading uses a six-step trade scale: Fine, Near Fine, Very Good, Good, Fair and Poor. Collectors grade the …
Read the guide →7 min readDust Jackets Explained: Why the Jacket Drives a Book's Value
For most books published since the 1920s, the original dust jacket carries a large share of the value, often most …
Read the guide →Frequently asked questions
Who published the first edition of Conjectures of a Guilty Bystander?
The first edition of Conjectures of a Guilty Bystander by Thomas Merton was published in Gethsemini, Ky. by Image Books in 1965.
How many editions of Conjectures of a Guilty Bystander are there?
We track 2 editions of Conjectures of a Guilty Bystander, including 1 first edition. Each has its own page with how to identify it.