The Modern World
- Editions tracked
- 1
- First edition
- Secker & Warburg, 1988
The first edition of The Modern World by Malcolm Bradbury was published in London by Secker & Warburg in 1988. We track 1 edition.
Which edition do you have?
First edition
We have not yet researched the issue points for this book. If you know how to tell the first from later printings, tell us and we will credit you once it is checked against a second source.
Awards, adaptations and setting
In print
- Editions recorded
- 5 on Open Library, 5 in English
From Wikidata and Open Library, both CC0. A prize or a new adaptation often lifts demand for the first printing.
More by Malcolm Bradbury
Questions about The Modern World
Reviews of The Modern World
Read it or own it? Share what The Modern World is like to read or collect.
Know what you are looking at
How to Identify a First Edition
To identify a first edition, check that your copy is the first printing of the first edition. Read the copyright …
Read the guide →6 min readBook Condition Grading: Fine to Poor Explained
Book condition grading uses a six-step trade scale: Fine, Near Fine, Very Good, Good, Fair and Poor. Collectors grade the …
Read the guide →7 min readDust Jackets Explained: Why the Jacket Drives a Book's Value
For most books published since the 1920s, the original dust jacket carries a large share of the value, often most …
Read the guide →Frequently asked questions
Who published the first edition of The Modern World?
The first edition of The Modern World by Malcolm Bradbury was published in London by Secker & Warburg in 1988.
How many editions of The Modern World are there?
We track 1 edition of The Modern World, including 1 first edition. Each has its own page with how to identify it.