The Douay-Rheims Bible
by Anonymous
The Douay-Rheims Bible is the first complete English Bible made under Catholic auspices, by the English College at Douai. Its New Testament was printed at Rheims in 1582 and its Old Testament at Douai in 1609 and 1610. Gregory Martin was chief translator; Richard Challoner revised it from 1749.
- Editions tracked
- 3
- First edition
- John Fogny, 1582
The first edition of The Douay-Rheims Bible by Anonymous was published in Rheims by John Fogny in 1582. We track 3 editions.
Which edition do you have?
First edition
Later and other editions
- Deputies of Christopher Barker1589 Other I own The Douay-Rheims Bible, Deputies of Christopher Barker 1589 Log in to want this
- Lawrence Kellam1609 Hardback I own The Douay-Rheims Bible, Lawrence Kellam 1609 Log in to want this
We have not yet researched the issue points for this book. If you know how to tell the first from later printings, tell us and we will credit you once it is checked against a second source.
More by Anonymous
- The Cloud of Unknowing and Other Works1400 · 1 edition
- The Geneva Bible1560 · 2 editions
- Sir Gawain and the Green Knight1839 · 1 edition
- Teleny1893 · 3 editions
- Poema de Mio Cid1907 · 2 editions
- Beowulf1914 · 1 edition
- The Economic Consequences of the Peace1919 · 1 edition
- A Woman in Berlin1954 · 2 editions
Questions about The Douay-Rheims Bible
Reviews of The Douay-Rheims Bible
Read it or own it? Share what The Douay-Rheims Bible is like to read or collect.
Know what you are looking at
How to Identify a First Edition
To identify a first edition, check that your copy is the first printing of the first edition. Read the copyright …
Read the guide →6 min readBook Condition Grading: Fine to Poor Explained
Book condition grading uses a six-step trade scale: Fine, Near Fine, Very Good, Good, Fair and Poor. Collectors grade the …
Read the guide →7 min readDust Jackets Explained: Why the Jacket Drives a Book's Value
For most books published since the 1920s, the original dust jacket carries a large share of the value, often most …
Read the guide →Frequently asked questions
Who published the first edition of The Douay-Rheims Bible?
The first edition of The Douay-Rheims Bible by Anonymous was published in Rheims by John Fogny in 1582.
How many editions of The Douay-Rheims Bible are there?
We track 3 editions of The Douay-Rheims Bible, including 1 first edition. Each has its own page with how to identify it.
Where these facts come from
- Douay-Rheims Bible, Wikipedia (en.wikipedia.org)
- Douay Bible, Catholic Encyclopedia, New Advent (newadvent.org)
Every fact on this page was checked against the sources listed. Checked 22 October 2026. Reviewed by Harriet Ellis; read how we check facts.